Red Heart
PLAY IT SAFE!
LEARN
Gold Heart
CONTACT YOUR LOCAL CASINOS
FOR OPENING HOURS
CONTACT

Privacy Policy

1. Our Commitment to Protecting your Privacy

AGLC is governed by the FOIP Act in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We respect and are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. Personal information, such as an e-mail address, name, telephone number or postal address is collected only where it is needed in order to provide service. This information is obtained if you supply it voluntarily through the forms posted on the site.

2. Collection and Handling of Personal Information

Only information necessary for the provision of materials, services, contests or special promotions and the operation of this website is collected. This information is collected in accordance with the AGLC Privacy Policy and under the authority of s.33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Alberta (FOIP Act). The information is only used for the purpose for which it was collected and kept only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Information is shared with another government department only if it relates to that department and in keeping with governing legislation.

3. Information Collected on Site Usage

Google Analytics is used on WinnersEdge.ca to automatically collect a limited amount of information to assess this website’s performance and segment audiences who visit the website. It is not used to create individual profiles.

This information includes:

  • the page and device from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet domain name or IP address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser,
  • the pages visited and the duration spent on each page and
  • the name and size of the file you request.

Your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you depending in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices in this regard. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics. For more information or to opt-out of Google Analytics please follow this hyperlink.

4. Interest-Based Advertising

When you visit this web site, other parties such as third-party advertising partners and analytics providers set web tracking tools (e.g., cookies and web beacons) to collect anonymous, non-personally identifiable information regarding your activities on those pages (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). This information may include identifiers that may permit third-party advertising partners to serve tailored ads to your device when you visit other sites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioural advertising.”

5. Opt out of Interest-Based Advertising

If you do not want your browsing activities while on such pages to be used for interest-based advertising purposes, please visit the AdChoices website to opt-out of such uses by the listed advertising partner(s.) The vendors that participate in the Ad Choices program are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC).

6. Links to Related Sites

Links to related sites may be found throughout this website. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of these websites. You are encouraged to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

7. Contact Information

If you have questions about the collection of this information you may contact the Winners Edge Call Centre at 1-833-WIN-EDGE (1-833-946-3343). Personal information will not be sold or distributed. The information collected will not be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected.

8. Security

For security reasons, we use software to track any attempt to interrupt services or to upload or change information.

We do not attempt to identify users or usage patterns unless it is for a law enforcement investigations.